Skip to content
3Wdesign
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Frameworks & libraries
11,909 sitesUnited Kingdom

JavaScript framework usage in the UK

JavaScript frameworks, CSS frameworks and libraries.

18%
JS framework
2,160 / 11,909
43%
CSS framework
5,160 / 11,909
40%
ES modules
4,757 / 11,909
40%
Preconnect hints
4,737 / 11,909

Web frameworks All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1ASP.NET7.1%4.6%4.3%5.1%3.8%2.8%4.8%
2React6.8%12%8.5%6%7.4%3.4%10%
3Next.js5%9.9%6.9%4.2%4.6%3%6.6%
4Vue.js1.7%3.9%3.2%2.2%2.8%2.5%2.4%
5Nuxt1%2.4%2.3%1.2%1.7%1.3%1.2%
6Ruby on Rails0.7%0.9%0.4%0.4%0.4%1.7%0.7%
7Angular0.5%1%0.6%0.8%0.9%0.1%1.5%
8AngularJS0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.3%0.2%0.5%
9Laravel0.4%0.4%0.5%0.2%0.4%0.8%0.7%
10Django0.4%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.7%0.4%
11Express0.4%1.2%0.7%0.8%0.5%0.1%0.7%
12Svelte0.2%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%<0.1%<0.1%

CSS frameworks All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1Bootstrap33%25%28%41%44%10%37%
2Tailwind CSS11%11%13%7.4%6.4%3.3%8.3%
3Foundation1%0.5%1%0.7%0.5%0.3%0.4%
4MUI0.4%0.7%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.2%0.6%
5UIkit0.3%0.3%0.4%0.8%0.8%0.3%0.8%
6Chakra UI0.1%0.2%0.3%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%0.2%
7Bulma<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%<0.1%

JavaScript libraries All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1jQuery42%35%35%47%46%63%47%
2core-js17%11%17%23%18%11%22%
3jQuery Migrate16%9.7%13%21%17%12%20%
4Swiper12%12%14%19%17%21%19%
5Slick6.7%5.1%3.9%7.4%8%24%9.5%
6Modernizr4.8%2.7%2.8%5.2%4.2%3.1%3.8%
7Owl Carousel4.5%3.2%3.1%7.7%7%1.2%8.1%
8jQuery UI4.5%3.3%3.3%7.5%8.2%5.2%4.4%
9webpack3.8%2.4%1.8%1.3%1.7%0.8%2.2%
10Alpine.js3.1%1.5%4.9%2.3%1.4%0.4%1.1%
11lazysizes2.4%1.9%1.7%3.2%2.4%4%3.8%
12RequireJS2.1%0.6%1.8%1.4%1.1%0.2%1.3%

jQuery versions

  1. 13.74.9%589
  2. 23.63.3%388
  3. 33.52.4%289
  4. 41.111.1%136
  5. 53.30.9%108
  6. 61.120.9%107
  7. 73.40.8%90
  8. 82.20.7%79
  9. 91.100.6%68
  10. 102.10.5%65
  11. 113.20.4%51
  12. 121.80.4%51

Share of 11,909 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
JS framework18%24%19%16%16%12%21%
CSS framework43%37%42%50%51%14%46%
ES modules40%32%35%35%32%18%37%

Our crawler: 11,909 sites · United Kingdom · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Let's make something good

Tell us about your project — we reply within one business day.