Skip to content
3Wdesign
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Page weight
11,909 sitesUnited Kingdom

Page weight statistics in the UK: HTML, JS, images

HTML size, scripts, third parties and image formats of homepages.

50%
Lazy-loaded images
6,002 / 11,909
24%
WebP/AVIF images
2,827 / 11,909
40%
Preconnect hints
4,737 / 11,909
1.5%
Mixed content
181 / 11,909

Medians and spread

MetricP10P25MedianP75P90Sites
HTML size15 KB55 KB140 KB344 KB692 KB11,871
Scripts3919438111,871
External scripts149183311,871
Third-party domains0135711,871
Stylesheets12492111,871
Images19255811411,871
DOM nodes1294488241,5492,77611,871
Words2497611,7054,1278,53611,871

Homepage HTML size

13%≤ 25
9.9%26–50
18%51–100
20%101–200
18%201–400
13%401–800
5.9%801–1,500
2.1%> 1,500

KB · Share of 11,909 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Lazy-loaded images50%45%51%50%53%30%51%
WebP/AVIF images24%23%24%26%25%18%30%
Preconnect hints40%35%33%34%36%28%38%
ES modules40%32%35%35%32%18%37%
Mixed content1.5%1.2%0.7%2.3%1.8%2.3%2.7%
No compression8.9%11%8.8%9%9.4%36%13%

Our crawler: 11,909 sites · United Kingdom · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Let's make something good

Tell us about your project — we reply within one business day.