Skip to content
3Wdesign
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Social links
11,909 sitesUnited Kingdom

Social media links on UK websites

Which social networks popular websites link to.

67%
Links to social networks
8,019 / 11,909
45%
Open Graph
5,341 / 11,871
48%
Twitter card
5,706 / 11,871
22%
Phone link (tel:)
2,667 / 11,909

Links to social networks

  1. 1Facebook58%6,966
  2. 2Instagram48%5,744
  3. 3X (Twitter)40%4,804
  4. 4YouTube36%4,276
  5. 5LinkedIn29%3,471
  6. 6TikTok16%1,896
  7. 7Pinterest9.3%1,107
  8. 8Bluesky3.9%460
  9. 9WhatsApp3.4%399
  10. 10Threads1.4%165
  11. 11Spotify0.9%103
  12. 12GitHub0.7%87
  13. 13Telegram0.7%86
  14. 14Reddit0.5%58
  15. 15Discord0.5%58
  16. 16Mastodon0.3%32

Share of 11,909 sites in the sample.

By market

MetricUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
Links to social networks67%60%63%71%73%60%72%
Open Graph45%50%42%46%46%57%48%
Twitter card48%44%43%44%41%43%44%
Phone link (tel:)22%13%28%22%28%11%21%
Email link (mailto:)18%13%27%27%24%3.7%20%
Form on homepage69%53%64%68%70%48%60%

Social & widgets All

#TechnologyUnited KingdomGlobalNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
1X (Twitter) embed2.5%1.2%0.6%1.4%1.5%6%1.3%
2Facebook SDK1.5%2.1%1.3%3.9%2.3%5.9%3.5%
3AddToAny0.8%0.9%0.5%1.4%2.2%0.8%1.4%
4ShareThis0.8%0.5%0.1%0.6%0.3%<0.1%0.6%
5AddThis0.6%0.3%0.3%0.5%0.6%<0.1%0.4%
6Elfsight widgets0.4%0.1%0.4%0.5%0.4%<0.1%0.4%
7Instagram embed0.3%0.6%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.7%0.8%
8Disqus0.1%0.2%<0.1%0.2%0.1%<0.1%0.1%

Our crawler: 11,909 sites · United Kingdom · updated 23 Oct 2026 · Methodology

Let's make something good

Tell us about your project — we reply within one business day.